Celtic Fixtures & Results 2016-2017

Invicibles Season
invincible is applied to that which cannot be conquered in combat or war, or overcome or subdued in any manner:

Scottish League: Champions
Scottish FA Cup: Winners
League Cup: Winners
Champions League: Group Stage

 

Manager: Brendan Rodgers (2016 - Date)

Celtic Invincibles

Celtic Park fixtures in capitals. Celtic score always first.

Opponents Comments

Match Programme
Lincoln

12/07/16
Champions League Q2, Leg1
0-1

Match Programme
LINCOLN

20/07/16
Champions League Q2, Leg 2
3-0 - Lustig, Griffiths, Roberts

Match Programme
FC Astana

27/07/16
Champions League Q3, Leg 1
1-1 - Griffiths

Match Programme
FC ASTANA

03/08/16
Champions League Q3, Leg 2
2-1 - Griffiths, Dembele

Match Programme
Hearts

07/08/16
Premiership 1
2-1 - Forrest, Sinclair

Match Programme
MOTHERWELL

10/08/16
Betfred R2
5-0 - Rogic (2), Dembele (2), Sinclair

PARTICK 13/08/16
Premiership 2
p-p
No programme

Match Programme
BE'ER-SHEVA

17/08/16
CL Play-off
5-2 - Rogic, Griffiths (2), Dembele, Brown

Match Programme
St Johnstone

20/08/16
Premiership 3
4-2 - Griffiths, Sinclair, Forrest, Christie

No programme
H. Be'er-Sheva

24/08/16
CL Play-off
0-2

Match Programme
ABERDEEN

27/08/16
Premiership 4
4-1 - Griffiths, Forrest, Sinclair, Rogic

Match Programme
RANGERS

10/09/16
Premiership 5
5-1 - Dembele (3), Sinclair, Armstrong

No programme
FC Barcelona

13/09/16
CL Group C
0-7

Match Programme
Inverness CT

18/09/16
Premiership 6
2-2 - Rogic, Sinclair

Match Programme
ALLOA ATH

21/09/16
Betfred QF
2-0 - Forrest, Dembele

Match Programme
KILMARNOCK

24/09/16
Premiership 7
6-1 -
Dembele (2), Forrest, Grifiths, Sinclair, Rogic

Match Programme
MAN CITY

28/09/16
CL Group C
3-3
- Dembele (2), Sterling (o.g)

Match Programme
Dundee

01/10/16
Premiership 8
1-0 -
Brown

Match Programme
MOTHERWELL

15/10/16
Premiership 9
2-0 - Sinclair, Dembele

Match Programme
M'GLADBACH

19/10/16
CL Group C
0-2

Match Programme
Rangers

23/10/16
Betfred SF
1-0 - Dembele

No programme
HAMILTON

22/10/16
Premiership 10
p-p

 

Match Programme
Ross County

26/10/16
Premiership 11
4-0 - Roberts, Armstrong, Sinclair, Dembele

Match Programme
Aberdeen

29/10/16
Premiership 12
1-0 - Rogic

 

Match Programme
M'gladbach

01/11/16
CL Group C
1-1 -
Dembele

Match Programme
INVERNESS

05/11/16
Premiership 13
3-0 - Sinclair, Griffiths, Rogic

Match Programme
Kilmarnock

18/11/16
Premiership 14
1-0 - Armstrong

Match Programme
BARCELONA

23/11/16
CL Group C
0-2

No programme
ST JOHNSTONE

26/11/16
Premiership 15
p-p.

No programme

Match Programme
Aberdeen

27/11/16
Betfred Final
3-0 -
Rogic, Forrest, Dembele

Match Programme
Motherwell

03/12/16
Premiership 16
4-3 - McGregor, Roberts, Armstrong, Rogic

Match Programme
Man City

06/12/16
CL Group C
1-1
- Roberts

Match Programme
Partick Th

09/12/16
Premiership 17
4-1 - Armstrong (2), Griffiths, McGregor

Match Programme
HAMILTON

13/12/16
Premiership 10
1-0 - Griffiths
Re-arranged match

Match Programme
DUNDEE

17/12/16
Premiership 18
2-1 - Griffiths, Bitton

 

Match Programme
PARTICK

20/12/16
Premiership 2
1-0
- Sinclair
Re-arranged match

Match Programme
Hamilton

24/12/16
Premiership 19
3-0 - Griffiths, Armstrong, Dembele

Match Programme
ROSS CO

28/12/16
Premiership 20
2-0 - Sviatchenko, Armstrong

Match Programme
Rangers

31/12/16
Premiership 21
2-1 - Dembele, Sinclair

Match Programme
Albion Rovers

22/01/17
SCR4
3-0
- Sinclair, Dembele, Armstrong

Match Programme
ST JOHNSTONE

25/01/17
Premiership 15
1-0
- Boyata

Match Programme
HEARTS

29/01/17
Premiership 22
4-0 - McGregor, Sinclair (2), Roberts

Match Programme
ABERDEEN

01/02/17
Premiership 23
1-0
- Boyata

Match Programme
St Johnstone

05/02/17
Premiership 24
2-5 - Henderson, Dembele (3), Sinclair

Match Programme
INVERNESS

11/02/17
SCR5
6-0 - Lustig, Dembele (3), Tierney, Brown

Match Programme
MOTHERWELL

18/02/17
Premiership 25
2-0 - Dembele, Forrest

Match Programme
HAMILTON

25/02/17
Premiership 26
2-0 - Dembele (2)

Match Programme
Inverness CT

01/03/17
Premiership 27
4-0 -
Sinclair, Dembele, Armstrong

Match Programme
ST MIRREN

05/03/17
SCQF
4-1 -
Lustig, Sinclair, Dembele, Griffiths

Match Programme
RANGERS

12/03/17
Premiership 28
1-1 - Armstrong

Match Programme
Dundee

19/03/17
Premiership 29
2-1 - Simunovic, Armstrong

Match Programme
Hearts

02/04/17
Premiership 30
5-0
- Sinclair (3), Armstrong, Roberts

Match Programme
PARTICK TH

05/04/17
Premiership 31
1-1 - Sinclair

Match Programme
KILMARNOCK

08/04/17
Premiership 32
3-1
- Armstrong, Sinclair, Forrest

Match Programme
Ross County

16/04/17
Premiership 33
2-2
-Tierney, Roberts

Match Programme
Rangers

23/04/17
SCSF
2-0 - McGregor, Sinclair

Match Programme
Rangers

29/04/17
Premiership 34
5-1 - Sinclair, Griffiths, McGregor, Boyata, Lustig

Match Programme
ST JOHNSTONE

06/05/15
Premiership 35
4-1 - Roberts (2), Boyata, McGregor

Match Programme
Aberdeen

12/05/17
Premiership 36
3-1 - Boyata, Armstrong, Griffiths

Match Programme
Partick

18/05/17
Premiership 37
5-0 -
Griffiths, Rogic, Roberts (2), McGregor

Match Programme
HEARTS

21/05/17
Premiership 38
2-0
- Griffiths, Armstrong

Match Programme
Aberdeen

27/05/17
Scottish Cup Final 2017
2-1 - Armstrong, Rogic

Celtic Non-Competitive Fixtures

Opponents Comments

No programme
NK Celje

30/06/16
Friendly
2-2 - Ciftci, Rogic

No programme
Sturm Graz

03/07/16
Friendly
1-0 - Christie

No programme
Olimpija

06/07/16
Friendly
2-1 - Griffiths (2)

No programme
NK Maribor

09/07/16
Friendly
0-0

Match Programme
WOLFSBURG

16/07/16
Friendly
2-1 - McGregor, Christie

Match Programme
LEICESTER

23/07/16
International Champs Cup
1-1 - O'Connell

Match Programme
FC Barcelona

30/07/16
International Champs Cup
1-3 - Griffiths

Match Programme
Inter Milan

13/08/16
International Champs Cup
0-2

Celtic Development Squad Programmes

Opponents Comments

Match Programme
Dalbeattie Star

13/07/16
Friendly U20's
4-0 - Calvin Miller (2), Michael Johnston, Regan Hendry

Match Programme
Whitehill Welfare

16/07/16
Friendly U20's
0-0

Match Programme
Vale of Leithen

24/07/16
Friendly U20's
4-2 - McCafferty 2, Watson, Welsh

Match Programme
Albion Rovers

09/08/16
Jock Stein Friendship Cup 2016
1-0 - Mikey Johnston

Match Programme
Cowdenbeath

16/08/16
Irn-Bru Cup
2-1 - Aitchison, Crossan

Match Programme
Livingston

03/09/16
Irn-Bru Cup
1-5 - Regan Hendry

Match Programme
Rangers

20/04/17
Glasgow Cup Final
2-1 - Henderson, Aitchison

Match Programme
Rangers

26/04/17
Scottish Youth Cup Final
3-0 -
Sam Wardrop, Calvin Miller, Aidan McIlduff