Celtic Fixtures & Results 2007-2008

Gordon Strachan became the first Celtic manager to win 3 League Championships in a row since Jock Stein

 

Scottish League: Winners
Scottish FA Cup: Quarter-Final
League Cup: Quarter-Final
Champions League: Last 16

 

Manager: Gordon Strachan (2005 - 2009)

Celtic score always first.

Opponents Comments

Match programme, ticket, teams
KILMARNOCK

05/08/2007
Celtic Park
SPL1
0-0

Match programme, ticket, teams
Falkirk

11/08/2007
Falkirk Stadium
SPL2
4-1 - Milne (og), Miller, Nakamura, Vennegoor of Hesselink.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Spartak Moscow

15/08/2007
Luzhniki Stadium
Champions League Qualifier R3 1st leg
1-1 - Hartley.
Paul Hartley's first goal for Celtic.
Scott McDonald competative and European debut

Match programme, ticket, teams
Aberdeen

19/08/2007
Pittodrie
SPL3
3-1 - Donati, Miller (2)

Match programme, ticket, teams
HEARTS

25/08/2007
Celtic Park
SPL4
5-0 - Nakamura 2, Donati, Scott Brown, Vennegoor of Hesselink.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Spartak Moscow

29/08/2007
Celtic Park
Champions League Qualifier R3 2nd leg
1-1 - McDonald.
Celtic won 4-3 in a penalty shoot-out after 30 minutes of extra-time with no goals.
Sell-out programme.

Match programme, ticket, teams
St Mirren

02/09/2007
St. Mirren Park
SPL5
5-1 - Scott Brown, McDonald, Vennegoor of Hesselink, Miranda o.g., McManus.

Match programme, ticket, teams
INVERNESS

15/09/2007
Celtic Park
SPL6
5-0 - Vennegoor of Hesselink (2), Donati, Nakamura, McGuire og.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Shakhter Donetsk

19/09/2007
RSC Olympiyskiy Stadium
Champions League Group D Match 1
0-2

Match programme, ticket, teams
Hibernian

23/09/2007
Easter Road
SPL7
2-3 - McGeady, Caldwell.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Dundee

25/09/2007
Dens Park
CIS Cup
2-1 - McDonald, Vennegoor of Hesselink.

Match programme, ticket, teams
DUNDEE UNITED

29/09/2007
Celtic Park
SPL8
3-0 - McDonald (3)

No programme
AC MILAN

03/10/2007
Celtic Park
Champions League Group D Match 2
2-1 - McManus, McDonald

Match programme, ticket, teams
Gretna

07/10/2007
Fir Park
SPL9
2-1 - Killen, McDonald.
First ever Gretna v Celtic programme.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Rangers

20/10/2007
Ibrox
SPL10
0-3 

No programme
Benfica

24/10/2007
Estadio Da Luz
Champions League Group D Match 3
0-1

Match programme, ticket, teams
MOTHERWELL

27/10/2007
Celtic Park
SPL11
3-0 - McDonald (3)

Match programme, ticket, teams
HEARTS

31/10/2007
Celtic Park
CIS League Cup Quarter-Final
0-2

Match programme, ticket, teams
Kilmarnock

03/11/2007
Rugby Park
SPL12
2-1 - McDonald (2)
John Riley the Celtic left winger in the 1940's died this month. He played in 22 games and scored 9 goals in the 1941/42 season and 6/2 in 1942/43. RIP.

Match programme, ticket, teams
BENFICA

06/11/2007
Celtic Park
Champions League Group D Match 4
1-0 - McGeady

No programme
FALKIRK

10/11/2007
Celtic Park
SPL13
p-p
Postponed.
New date arranged as Tues 11 Dec

Match programme, ticket, teams
ABERDEEN

24/11/2007
Celtic Park
SPL13
3-0 - Vennegoor of Hesselink, McGeady, McDonald

Match programme, ticket, teams
SHAKHTER DONETSK

28/11/2007
Celtic Park
Champions League Group D Match 5
2-1 - Jarosík, Donati

Match programme, ticket, teams
Hearts

01/12/2007
Tyncastle
SPL14
1-1 - McDonald

No programme
AC Milan

04/12/2007
Stadio Giuseppe Meazza
Champions League Group D Match 6
0-1

No official programme

Match programme, ticket, teams
ST MIRREN

08/12/2007
Celtic Park
SPL15
1-1 - Riordan

Match programme, ticket, teams
FALKIRK

11/12/2007
Celtic Park
SPL16
4-0 - McDonald, McGeady (3).
Rearranged postponed match

Match programme, ticket, teams
Inverness CT

15/12/2007
Caledonian Stadium
SPL17
2-3 - Vennegoor of Hesselink (2)

Match programme, ticket, teams
HIBERNIAN

22/12/2007
Celtic Park
SPL18
1-1 - Jarosik

Match programme, ticket, teams
Dundee United

26/12/2007
Tannadice
SPL19
2-0 - Vennegoor of Hesselink, McManus

Match programme, ticket, teams
GRETNA

29/12/2007
Celtic Park
SPL20
3-0 -  McDonald, Scott Brown, McGeady
First ever Celtic v Gretna programme. Small print run.

No programme
RANGERS

02/01/2008
Celtic Park
SPL21
p-p

Postponed.
Programme was printed but not issued. Rumours on the grapvine that a box of this prog was saved from the mulcher.

Two copies of this programme were sold on ebay in October 2013. The first sold for £150 and the second for £127. Same seller. Copy sold on ebay in February 2019 for £92

Match programme, ticket, teams
Motherwell

06/01/2008
Fir Park
SPL22
p-p
Postponed.

Match was postponed because of the tragic death of Phil O'Donnell.

Match programme, ticket, teams
STIRLING ALBION

12/01/2008
Celtic Park
SCR4
3-0 - Vennegoor of Hesselink, McDonald, Nakamura

Match programme, ticket, teams
KILMARNOCK

19/01/2008
Celtic Park
SPL23
1-0 - Corrigan og.

No programme
RANGERS

23/01/2008
Celtic Park
SPL21
p-p

Rearranged postponed match.
Postponed.
This match has been postponed again.Because of the Cup tie between Rangers and East Stirlingshire, postponed by water-logged Ibrox. Sometime in March is the likely date for the match now.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Falkirk

27/01/2008
Falkirk Stadium
SPL24
1-0 - McDonald.
Paul Caddis debut.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Motherwell

30/01/2008
Fir Park
SPL 22
p-p

Rearranged postponed match.
Postponed again, pitch unplayable.
A programme was issued.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Kilmarnock

02/02/2008
Rugby Park
SCR5
5-1 - McDonald 2, Caldwell, Vennegoor of Hesselink, Samaras (debut).

Match programme, ticket, teams
Aberdeen

10/02/2008
Pittodrie
SPL25
5-1 - Nakamura, McGeady, McDonald 2, Robson.
Barry Robson
debut.

Match programme, ticket, teams
HEARTS

16/02/2008
Celtic Park
SPL26
3-0 - Vennegoor of Hesselink, McDonald, Hinkel

Match programme, ticket, teams
BARCELONA

20/02/2008
Celtic Park
Champions League Round of 16 1st Leg
2-3 - Vennegoor of Hesselink, Robson

Match programme, ticket, teams
St Mirren

24/02/2008
St. Mirren Park
SPL27
1-0 - Nakamura

Match programme, ticket, teams
INVERNESS CT

27/02/2008
Celtic Park
SPL28
2-1 - McDonald, Samaras

Match programme, ticket, teams
Hibernian

01/03/2008
Easter Road
SPL29
2-0 - Naylor, Samaras

No programme
Barcelona

04/03/2008
Camp Nou
Champions League Round of 16 2nd Leg
0-1

Match programme, ticket, teams
Aberdeen

09/03/2008
Pittodrie
SCQF
1-1 - Vennegoor of Hesselink

Match programme, ticket, teams
DUNDEE UNITED

12/03/2008
Celtic Park
SPL30
0-0
This was moved forward from the 15th as Dundee Utd are now playing in the League Cup Final on the 16th

Match programme, ticket, teams
Motherwell

15/03/2008
Fir Park
SPL 22
p-p

The twice-postponed SPL22 match.
Postponed for the 3rd time. Three programmes for this fixture so far

Match programme, ticket, teams
ABERDEEN

18/03/2008
Celtic Park
SCQF Replay
0-1
Sell-out programme.

No programme
Gretna

23/03/2008
Almondvale
SPL31
3-0 - McDonald, Vennegoor of Hesselink, Samaras.
no programme

Match programme, ticket, teams
Rangers

29/03/2008
Ibrox
SPL32
0-1 

Match programme, ticket, teams
MOTHERWELL

05/04/2008
Celtic Park
SPL33
0-1
Free SUN badge and booklet with the programme.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Motherwell

13/04/2008
Fir Park
SPL22
4-1 - McManus, McDonald, Vennegoor of Hesselink.
Rearranged postponed match. This is the fourth programme for this fixture.

Match programme, ticket, teams
RANGERS

16/04/2008
Celtic Park
SPL21
2-1 - Nakamura, Vennegoor of Hesselink
Rearranged postponed match.

Match programme, ticket, teams
ABERDEEN

19/04/2008
Celtic Park
SPL34
1-0 - Samaras.

Match programme, ticket, teams
RANGERS

27/04/2008
Celtic Park
SPL35
3-2 - McDonald 2, Robson.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Motherwell

03/05/2008
Fir Park
SPL36
2-1 - McDonald, Samaras

Match programme, ticket, teams
HIBERNIAN

11/05/2008

Celtic Park
SPL37
2-0 - McManus, McDonald

Match programme, ticket, teams
Dundee United

22/05/2008
Tannadice
SPL38
1-0 - Vennegoor of Hesselink.
Game put back 4 days to help Rangers win everything - it backfired on all of them. League clincher, Aberdeen gubbed Rangers 2-0.

Celtic FC Friendly Programmes 2007-2008

Opponents Comments

Match programme, ticket, teams
FC Basel

05/07/07
Brühl Stadium, Grenchen
Uhren Cup
1-0 - Miller

Tournament programme

Match programme, ticket, teams
Young Boys

07/07/07
Brühl Stadium, Grenchen
Uhren Cup
1-4 - Jarosik.
Chris Killen debut.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Peterbourgh United

13/07/07
London Road, Peterbourgh
2-1 - McDonald, O'Brien

Match programme, ticket, teams
QPR

15/07/07
Loftus Road, London
5-1 - Capone, Brown, Vennegoor of Hesselink 2, McDonald

Match programme, ticket, teams
MSL All-Stars

19/07/07
Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, Denver
USA tour
0-2 

Match programme, ticket, teams
Chicago Fire

22/07/07
Toyota Park, Bridgeview IL
USA tour
1-1 - Riordan.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Newcastle

26/07/07
St James’ Park Newcastle
1-4 - Scott Brown

Match programme, ticket, teams
PARMA

29/07/07
Celtic Park
1-0 - McGeady

Celtic FC Development Squad Programmes 2007-2008

Opponents Comments

No programme
Airdrie Utd

25/07/2007
Excelsior Stadium
1-0 - McGowan

Match programme, ticket, teams
Albion Rovers

28/07/2007
Cliftonhill Stadium, Coatbridge
Jock Stein Cup
1-1
Celtic win 4-2 on penalties.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Dumbarton

30/07/2007
Strathclyde Homes Stadium
Friendly
1-1 - McDonald

Match programme, ticket, teams
Edinburgh City

01/08/2007
Meadowbank Stadium
Under 19's
Friendly
3-1 - Crawley, Tidser, Carey.

Match programme, ticket, teams
Finn Harps

06/08/2007
Finn Park, Donegal
Friendly
2-3 - Paul McGowan (2)

Match programme, ticket, teams
Galway United

08/08/2007
Terryland Park
Friendly
3-0 - Vargo, McGowan, O'Dea.
Scarce issue.

No programme
Preston North End

20/08/2007
Deepdale, Preston
Under 19's Friendly 

No programme
Preston North End

24/08/2007
Home
Under 19's Friendly
5-1 

Match programme, ticket, teams
Bragin Cup

24-26/08/2007
Donetsk, Ukraine
Bragin Cup

Match programme, ticket, teams
Rangers

13/10/2007
Murray Park
Youth League
3-3 - Kevin Cawley, Luca Santoncito, Graham Carey

No programme
Irvine Meadow

14/10/2007
Irvine Meadow
Friendly
Celtic XI

Match programme, ticket, teams
Kilmarnock

20/11/2007
Rugby Park
SPL Reserves
1-1

Match programme, ticket, teams
Groningen

9-11/05/2008
Groningen, Netherlands.
Celtic Under 17's
International Youth Football Tournament of FC Groningen

Match programme, ticket, teams
Hong Kong 7's

May 2008
Happy Valley Sports Park
Celtic Under 19's

Celtic Boys Club Programmes 2007-2008

Opponents Comments

Match programme, ticket, teams
Copenhagen

22nd - 26th July
Denmark Soccer Festival, Copenhagen
Celtic Boys Club U16's  

Match programme, ticket, teams
North Tyneside

1 - 5 Aug

North Tyneside Youth Tournament
Celtic Boys Club U15's

Match programme, ticket, teams
Glasgow City Cup

1-5 Aug
Peterson Park, Yoker and Glasgow Green
Celtic Boys Club U14's

Match programme, ticket, teams
Loch Lomond

2 - 5 Aug
Loch Lomond Soccer Festival
University of Stirling
Celtic Boys Club U16's

Match programme, ticket, teams
Manchester Cup

22-23/03/08
Wythenshawe University Playing Fields, Manchester
Celtic Boys Club U16's

Match programme, ticket, teams
Ommoord

3-4 May 2008
Rotterdam
Celtic Boys Club