Celtic FC 1967/1968

Celtic Fixtures and Results 1967/1968

Scottish League: Champions
Scottish FA Cup: Round 1
League Cup: Winners
European Cup: Round 1

 

Manager: Jock Stein (1965 - 1978)

Celtic score always first.

Opponents Comments

Match programme
DUNDEE UNITED

12/08/67
League Cup
1-0 - Johnstone 90

Match programme
Rangers

16/08/67
League Cup

1-1 - Gemmell 38 (pen)

Match programme
ABERDEEN

19/08/67
League Cup
3-1 - Gemmell 48 (pen), Lennox 71, Auld 88 (pen)

Match programme
Dundee United

26/08/67
League Cup
1-0 - Lennox 60

No programme
RANGERS

30/08/67
League Cup
3-1 - Wallace 78, Murdoch 83, Lennox 89

No programme.

Match programme
Aberdeen

02/09/67
League Cup
5-1 - Gemmell 16 (pen), McMahon 32, Johnstone 63, Auld 87, Craig 89

Match programme
CLYDE

09/09/67
League
3-0 - McMahon 12, Lennox 37, Auld 44

No programme
AYR UNITED

13/09/67
League Cup
6-2 - Lennox 11, 22, Johnstone 29, 68, Murdoch 77, McMahon 84

No programme.

Match programme
Rangers

16/09/67
League
0-1

Match programme
DYNAMO KIEV

20/09/67
European Cup
1-2 - Lennox 62

Match programme
ST JOHNSTONE

23/09/67
League
1-1 - Murdoch 74

No programme
Ayr United

27/09/67
League Cup

2-0 - Brogan 17, Wallace 90

No programme.

Match programme
Stirling Albion

30/09/67
League
4-0 - Wallace 43, Auld 66, 78, Lennox 70

Match programme
Dynamo Kiev

04/10/67
European Cup
1-1 - Lennox 61

No programme
HIBERNIAN

07/10/67
League
4-0 - Murdoch 26, 65, Johnstone 48, Wallace 59

No programme.

Match programme
Morton

11/10/67
League Cup Semi-Final
7-1 - Hughes 4, 66, Wallace 7, Johnstone 18, Lennox 20, Craig 21, 53

Match programme
Partick Thistle

14/10/67
League
5-1 - McNeill 42, Lennox 52, 60, 71, 89

Match programme
RACING CLUB

18/10/67
World Club Championship 1st Leg
1-0 - McNeill


No programme
MOTHERWELL

24/10/67
League
4-2- Wallace 12, McNeill 40, Lennox 42, Chalmers 58

No programme.

Match programme
Dundee

28/10/67
League Cup Final
5-3 - Chalmers 6, 73, Hughes 10, Lennox 79, Wallace 88

Match programme
Racing Club

01/11/67
World Club Championship 2nd Leg
1-2 - Gemmell


£280.01 on 16-Feb-06

No programme
Racing Club

05/11/67
World Club Championship Play-off
0-1


Match programme
Airdrie

11/11/67
League
2-0 - Brogan 18, Murdoch 56

No programme
KILMARNOCK

15/11/67
League
3-0 - Auld 44, Hughes 52, Chalmers 73

No programme.

Match programme
FALKIRK

18/11/67
League
3-0 - Chalmers 21, 32, Hughes 89

Match programme
Raith Rovers

25/11/67
League
2-0 - Gemmell 56 (pen), Wallace 66

Match programme
DUNDEE UNITED

02/12/67
League
1-1 - Murdoch 73

No programme
HEARTS

09/12/67
League
3-1 - G.Fleming 3 (og), Chalmers 12, Lennox 31

No programme.

Match programme
Dundee

16/12/67
League
5-4 - McNeill 5, Lennox 26, Johnstone 36, Wallace 38, 56

Match programme
Morton

23/12/67
League
4-0 - McBride 5, 76, 84, Hughes 81

Match programme
DUNFERMLINE

30/12/67
League
3-2 - McNeill 21, Chalmers 22, 5

Match programme
Clyde

01/01/68
League
3-2 - Chalmers 35, 45, McBride 38

No programme
RANGERS

02/01/68
League
2-2 - Auld 18, Murdoch 78

No programme.

Match programme
St Johnstone

06/01/68
League

Postponed

Match programme
Hibernian

20/01/68
League
2-0 - Duncan 2 (o.g.), Lennox 18

Match programme
DUNFERMLINE

27/01/68
Scottish Cup
0-2

Match programme
PARTICK THISTLE

03/02/68
League
4-1 - Lennox 17, 21, McKinnon 49 (og), Gemmell 65 (pen)

Match programme
Motherwell

10/02/68
League
1-0 - Hughes 27

No programme
STIRLING ALBION

14/02/68
League
2-0 - Gemmell 16 (pen), Wallace 60

No programme.

Match programme
Kilmarnock

02/03/68
League
6-0 - Wallace 2, 16, 72, 89, Lennox 42, Quinn 87

No programme
ABERDEEN

06/03/68
League
4-1 - Lennox 3, 30, 35, McNeill 7

No programme.

No programme
AIRDRIE

13/03/68
League
4-0 - Lennox 22, Wallace 28, 48, 73

No programme.

Match programme
Falkirk

16/03/68
League
3-0 - Gemmell 20 (pen), Wallace 49, Lennox 52

Match programme
RAITH ROVERS

23/03/68
League
5-0 - Wallace 16, 70, 76, Hughes 51, Lennox 54

No programme
St Johnstone

25/03/68
League
6-1 - Lennox 4, 35, 44, 73, Johnstone 78, Wallace 89

No programme.

Programme for postponed match on 06/01/68 issued

Match programme
Dundee United

30/03/68
League
5-0 - Johnstone 13, Lennox 35, 73, Wallace 70, Cattenach 89

Match programme
Hearts

06/04/68
League
2-0 - Johnstone 29, Lennox 38

Match programme
Aberdeen

10/04/68
League
1-0 - Lennox 60

Match programme
DUNDEE

13/04/68
League
5-2 - Lennox 4, 58, Hughes 9, 53, Stewart 18 (og)

Match programme
MORTON

20/04/68
League
2-1 - Wallace 14, Lennox 90

Match programme
Dunfermline

30/04/68
League

2-1. Lennox (2).

League clincher. Celtic started this match needing to avoid a 19-0 defeat to win the league.

George Connely competative debute - on as a sub replacing Charlie Gallagher

Celtic Football Club Friendlies 1967/1968

Opponents Comments

Match programme
Tottenham Hotspur

5/08/67

3-3
Queen's Park Centenary (at Hampden)

Match programme
PENAROL

05/09/67
2-1

No programme
Queen's Park

11/09/67

9-1

No programme.

No programme
Morton

16/01/68

4-3

No programme.

No programme
Dumbarton

29/01/68

3-4

No programme.

Match programme
Newcastle United

17/02/68
0-1

No programme
NEWCASTLE UNITED

08/03/68

2-3

No programme.

George Connelly debut. George connelly went on to play 281 times for Celtic. He won 4 League Championships, 3 Scottish Cups and was in the team beaten in the European Cup final in 1970.

Match programme
Shamrock Rovers

18/03/68

2-2

Also a pirate for this match.

Match programme
Rotherham United

26/03/68

2-2
Celtic Youths

Tommy Docherty manager of Rotherham

Match programme
Southern Counties X1

Apr 02/04/68
1-1

No programme
HOME FARM

26/04/68

7-2

No programme.

Match programme
Queen of the South

08/05/68

2-5

J.McKinnell Testimonial.

Match programme
Ashington

11/05/68

4-3

Three different programmes.

No programme
Inverness Select

11/05/68

6-1

No programme.

Match programme
Cumbernauld United

13/05/68

2-0 and 4-1

Two matches were played to open Ravenswood Stadium. First, a 30 minutes match against the full Celtic team and then a full match against Celtic reserves.

No programme
Kirkwood Shield

20/05/68

1-2

No programme.

No programme
Clydebank

22/05/68

8-0

No programme.

No programme
Cumbernauld United

24/05/68

5-2
Celtic Under 21's

No programme.

No programme
British Olympic XI

67/68

4-0

No programme.