CELTIC F.C. IN EUROPE

1962 - 2019

Below is a list of every match played by Celtic Football Club in UEFA club competion since their first European tie in the Inter Cities Fairs Cup against Valencia C.F. in 1962 (not recognised by UEFA).

Celtic score always given first. Touch or click on any image for more details about that match including the match programme, ticket, teams, scorers, referee, attendance and more. This part is still being developed but many of the links work already.

UEFA Club Rankings - Celtic's current ranking is 47 (March 2019). Rankings are updated after each round of UEFA club competition matches

How UEFA Coefficients works
Clubs' coefficients are now determined EITHER by the sum of all points won in the previous five years in UEFA competitions OR by the association coefficient over the same period – WHICHEVER IS THE HIGHER (under a new system introduced for 2018/19 onwards). See Celtic's coef (50, down 3 places since the start of the season) and the UEFA points system for working it out.

2019/1920 Europa League


AIK

22/08/19
Europa League
Play-off Round, Leg 1
Celtic Park
2-0 - Forrest, Edouard

No programme
AIK

29/08/19
Europa League
Play-off Round, Leg 2
Solna Arena, Solna
4-1 - Forrest, Johnston, Morgan, Jullien

No programme.

No programme
Stade Rennais

19/09/19
Europa League
Group E Match 1
Roazhon Park, Rennes
1-1 - Christie

No programme.

 


CFR CLUJ

03/10/19
Europa League
Group E Match 2
Celtic Park
2-0 - Edouard, Elyounoussi

Buy this programme from Celtic's official printers


LAZIO

24/10/19
Europa League
Group E Match 3
Celtic Park


Lazio

07/11/19
Europa League
Group Stage Match 4
Olimpico, Rome


STADE RENNAIS

28/11/19
Europa League
Group Stage Match 5
Celtic Park


CFR Cluj

12/12/19
Europa League
Group Stage Match 6
venue to be confirmed
2019/20 Champions League


FK Sarajevo

09/07/2019
Champions League
First Qualifying Round, Leg 1
Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadion, Sarajevo
3-1 - Johnston, Eduoard, Sinclair


FK SARAJEVO

17/07/19
Champions League
First Qualifying Round, Leg 2
Celtic Park, Glasgow
2-1 - Christie, McGregor


NOMME KALJU

24/07/19
Champions League
Second Qualifying Round, Leg 1
Celtic Park, Glasgow
5-0 - Ajer, Christie (2), Griffiths, McGregor


Nõmme Kalju

30/07/19
Champions League
Second Qualifying Round, Leg 2
Lilleküla Stadium, Tallinn
2-0 - Kulinitš (og) Shved

No programme
CFR Cluj

07/08/19
Champions League
Third Qualifying Round, Leg 1
Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu - Cluj-Napoca
1-1 - Forrest

No programme.

Kieran Tierney in London signing at Arsenal for a reported 25 Million pounds


CFR CLUJ

13/08/19
Champions League
Third Qualifying Round, Leg 2
Celtic Park
3-4 - Forrest, Edouard, Christie

Cluj win 5-4 on aggregate. Celtic drop in to the play-off round of the Europa League.

2018/19 Europa League

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

21/02/19
Round of 32 1st Leg
Valencia CF (ESP)

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

14/02/19
Round of 32 1st Leg
VALENCIA CF (ESP)
0-2


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

13/12/18
Group Match 6
RB SALZBURG (AUT)
1-2


Celtic qualified 2nd in the group behind Salzburg

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

29/11/18
Group Match 5
Rosenborg BK (NOR)
1-0

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

08/11/18
Group Match 4
RB LEIPZIG (GER)
2-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

25/10/18
Group Match 3
RB Leipzig (GER)
0-2

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

04/10/18
Group Match 2
RB Salzburg (AUT)
1-3

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/09/18
Group Match 1
ROSENBORG BK (NOR)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

30/08/18
Play-off, Leg 2
FK SUDUVA (LIT)
3-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

23/08/18
Play-off, Leg 1
FK Suduva (LIT)
1-1


2018/19 Champions League

Alshkert website

10/07/18
Q1 1st Leg
FC Alashkert (ARM)
3-0


 

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

18/07/18
Q1
FC ALASHKERT (ARM)
3-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

25/07/18
Q2
ROSENBORG BK (NOR)
3-1


No programme

01/08/18
Q2
Rosenborg BK (NOR)
0-0

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

08/08/18
Q3
AEK ATHENS (GRE)
1-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

14/08/18
Q2
AEK Athens (GRE)
1-2


2017/18 Europa League

FC ZENIT

15/02/18
Q2
FC ZENIT (RUS)
1-0


FC ZENIT

22/02/18
Q2
FC Zenit (RUS)
0-3

Common issue

2017/18 Champions League

Match Programme

14/07/17
Q2
Linfield (N.Ireland)
2-0

Common issue

Match Programme

19/07/17
Q2
LINFIELD (N.Ireland)
4-0


Match Programme

26/07/17
Q3
ROSENBORG (Norway)
0-0


No Programme

02/08/17
Q3
Rosenborg (Norway)
1-0

No programme


Match Programme

16/08/17
Play-off
FC ASTANA (Kazahkstan)
5-0


Match Programme

22/08/17
Play-off
FC Astana (Kazahkstan)
3-4

Rare programme

Match Programme

12/09/17
Group B
PARIS SAINT-GERMAIN (France)
0-5


No Programme

27/09/17
Group B
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)
3-0

No programme

No Programme

18/10/17
Group B
FC Bayern München (Germany)
0-3

No programme

Match Programme

31/10/17
Group B
FC BAYERN MÜNCHEN (Germany)
1-2


No Programme

22/11/17
Group B
Paris Saint-Germain (France)
1-7

No programme

Match Programme

05/12/17
Group B
RCS ANDERLECHT (Belgium)
0-1


2016/17 Champions League

Lincoln Red Imps

12/07/16
Q2
Lincoln Red Imps (Gibraltar)
0-1


Lincoln Red Imps

20/07/16
Q2
LINCOLN RED IMPS (Gibraltar)
3-0


FC Astana

27/07/16
Q3
FC Astana (Kazakhstan)
1-1

Common issue

FC Astana

03/08/16
Q3
FC ASTANA (Kazakhstan)
2-1


17/08/16
Play-off
H. BEER-SHEVA (Israel)
5-2


No Programme

24/08/16
Play-off
H. Beer-Sheva (Israel)
0-2

No programme

No Programme

13/09/16
Group C
FC Barcelona (Spain)
0-7

No programme

28/09/16
Group C
MANCHESTER CITY (England)
3-3


19/10/16
Group C
BORUSSIA M (Germany)
0-2


01/11/16
Group C
Borussia M (Germany)
1-1

Common issue

23/11/16
Group C
FC BARCELONA (Spain)
0-2



Match Programme

06/12/16
Group C
Manchester City (England)
1-1

Common issue

2015/16 Champions League

Match Programme

15/07/15
Q2
STJARNAN (Iceland)
2-0


Match Programme

22/07/15
Q2
Stjarnan (Iceland)
4-1

Common issue

 

Match Programme

29/07/15
Q3
FK QARABAG (Azerbaijan)
1-0


Match Programme

05/08/15
Q3
FK Qarabag (Azerbaijan)
0-0

Common issue

Match Programme

19/08/15
Play-off
MALMÖ FF (Sweden)
3-2


Match Programme

25/08/15
Play-off
Malmö FF (Sweden)
0-2

Common issue

2015/16 Europa League

Match Programme

17/09/15
Ajax (Holland)
2-2

Common issue

Match Programme

01/10/15
FENERBAHCE SK (Turkey)
2-2


Match Programme

22/10/15
Molde FK (Norway)
1-3

Common issue

Match Programme

05/11/15
MOLDE FK (Norway)
1-2


Match Programme

26/11/15
AJAX (Holland)
1-2


Match Programme

10/12/15
Fenerbahce SK (Turkey)
1-1

Common issue

2014/15 Europa League

Match Programme

18/09/14
Group D
FC Red Bull Salzburg (Austria)
2-2

Common issue

Match Programme

02/10/14
Group D
GNK DINAMO ZAGREB (Croatia)
1-0


Match Programme

23/10/14
Group D
FC ASTRA GIURGIU (Romania)
2-1


No Programme

06/11/14
Group D
FC Astra Giurgiu (Romania)
1-1

No programme

Match Programme

27/11/14
Group D
FC SALZBURG (Austria)
1-3


No Programme

11/12/14
Group D
GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)
3-4

No programme

Match Programme

19/02/15
Round of 32
INTERNAZIONALE MILAN
3-3


No Programme

26/02/15
Round of 32
Internazionale Milan
0-1

No programme

2014/15 Champions League

Match Programme

15/07/14
Q2
KR ReykjaviK (Iceland)
1-0


Match Programme

22/07/14
Q2
KR REYKJAVIK (Iceland)
4-0


Match Programme

30/07/14
Q3
Legia Warszawa SA (Poland)
1-4

Common issue

Match Programme

06/08/14
Q3
LEGIA WARSZAWA SA (Poland)
0-2*

* Legia fielded a player (Bartosz Bereszynski) that was under suspension in this match. Celtic were later awarded a 3-0 'walkover' result by UEFA, taking them through on away goals Celtic were re-instated in the Champions League and Legia went to the Europa League qualifiers.

"Celtic reinstated to Champions League after Legia error" BBC Sport. 8 August 2014.


No Programme

20/08/14
Play-Off
NK Maribor (Slovenia)
1-1

No programme

Match Programme

26/08/14
Play-Off
NK MARIBOR (Slovenia)
0-1


2013/14 Champions League

Match Programme

17/07/13
Q2
Cliftonville FC (Northern Ireland)
3-0

Common issue


Match Programme

23/07/13
Q2
CLIFTONVILLE FC (Northern Ireland)
2-0


Match Programme

31/07/13
Q3
IF ELFSBORG (Sweden)
1-0


Match Programme

07/08/13
Q3
IF Elfsborg (Sweden)
0-0

Common issue

Match Programme

20/08/13
Play-off
FC Shakhter Karagandy (Kazakhstan)
0-2

Common issue

Match Programme

28/08/13
Play-off
FC SHAKHTER KARAGANDY (Kazakhstan)
3-0

This programme had a low print run and is difficult to get.

No Programme

18/09/13
Group H
AC Milan (Italy)
0-2

No programme

Match Programme

01/10/13
Group H
FC BARCELONA (Spain)
0-1


Match Programme

22/11/13
Group H
AFC AJAX (Holland)
2-1


Match Programme

06/11/13
Group H
AFC Ajax (Holland)
0-1

Common issue

Match Programme

26/11/13
Group H
AC MILAN (Italy)
0 -3


No Programme

11/12/13
Group H
FC Barcelona (Spain)
1-6

No programme

2012/13 Champions League

Match Programme

01/08/12
Q3
HJK HELSINKI (Finland)
2-1


Match Programme

08/08/12
Q3
HJK Helsinki (Finland)
2-0

Common issue

Match Programme

21/08/12
Play-off
Helsingborgs IF (Sweden)
2-0

Common issue

Match Programme

29/08/12
Play-off
HELSINGBORGS IF (Sweden)
2-0


Match Programme

19/09/12
Group G
SL BENFICA (Portugal)
0-0


Match Programme

2/10/12
Group G
FC Spartak Moskva (Russia)
3-2

Common issue

No Programme

23/10/12
Group G
FC Barcelona (Spain)
1-2

No programme

Match Programme

07/11/12
Group G
FC BARCELONA (Spain)
2-1


No Programme

20/11/12
Group G
SL Benfica (Portugal)
1-2

No programme

Match Programme

05/12/12
Group G
FC SPARTAK MOSKVA (Russia)
2-1


Match Programme

12/02/13
R of 16 1st Leg
JUVENTUS (Ita)
0-3


No Programme

06/03/13
R of 16 2nd Leg
Juventus (Ita)
0-2

No programme

2011/12 Europa League

Match Programme

18/08/11
Play-off
FC SION (Switzerland)
0-0


No Programme

25/08/11
Play-off
FC Sion (Switzerland)
1-3*

No programme

*  Celtic went through with a 6-0 agg score (two 3-0 walkover wins) after UEFA found FC Sion guilty of fielding ineligable players and removed them from the competition.

"Celtic back in Europa League" The Guardian, 2 September 2011. "Celtic still in Europa League" BBC Sport. 13 September 2011. "FC Sion vs The World" The Student Lawyer 22 August 2012.

No Programme

15/09/11
Group I
Atlético Madrid (Spain)
0-2

No programme

Match Programme

29/09/11
Group I
UDINESE (Italy)
1-1


Match Programme

20/10/11
Group I
Stade Rennais (France)
1-1

Common issue

Match Programme

03/11/11
Group I
STADE RENNAIS (France)
3-1


Match Programme

30/11/11
Group I
ATLÉTICO MADRID (Spain)
0-1


No Programme

15/12/11
Group I
Udinese (Italy)
1-1

No programme

2010/11 Europa League

Match Programme

19/08/10
Play-off
FC UTRECHT (NETHERLANDS)
2-0


Match Programme

26/08/10
Play-off
FC Utrecht (NETHERLANDS)
0-4

Common issue

2010/11 Champions League

No Programme

28/07/10
Q3
Sporting Clube de Braga (PORTUGAL)
0-3

No programme

Match Programme

04/08/10
Q3
SPORTING CLUBE DE BRAGA (PORTUGAL)
2-1


2009/10 Europa League

No Programme

17/09/09
Group D
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISRAEL)
1-2

No programme

Match Programme

01/10/09
Group D
SK RAPID WIEN (AUSTRIA)
1-1


Match Programme

22/10/09
Group D
HAMBURGER SV (GERMANY)
0-1


Match Programme

05/11/09
Group D
Hamburger SV (GERMANY)
0-0

Common issue

Match Programme

02/12/09
Group D
HAPOEL TEL-AVIV FC (ISRAEL)
2-0


Match Programme

17/12/09
Group D
SK Rapid Wien (AUSTRIA)
3-3

Common issue

2009/10 Champions League

Match Programme

29/07/09
Q3
FC DINAMO MOSKVA (RUSSIA)
0-1


Match Programme

05/08/09
Q3
FC Dinamo Moskva (RUSSIA)
2-0

Common issue

Match Programme

18/08/09
Q4
ARSENAL F.C. (ENGLAND)
0-2


Match Programme

26/08/09
Q4
Arsenal F.C. (ENGLAND)
1-3

Common issue

2008/09 Champions League

Match Programme

17/09/08
R1
AALBORG BOLDSPILKLUB (DENMARK)
0-0

Match Programme

30/09/08
R1
Villarreal CF (SPAIN)
0-1


Match Programme

21/10/08
R1
Manchester United FC (ENGLAND)
0-3

Common issue

Match Programme

05/11/08
R1
MANCHESTER UNITED FC (ENGLAND)
1-1


Match Programme

25/11/08
R1
Aalborg Boldspilklub (DENMARK)
1-2


Common issue

Match Programme

10/12/08
R1
VILLARREAL CF (SPAIN)
2-0
2007/08 Champions League

Match Programme

15/08/07
Q3
Spartak Moskva (RUS)
1-1

Common issue

Match Programme

29/08/07
Q3
Spartak Moskva (RUS)
1-1


Celtic won a 4-3 penalty shoot-out AET

Match Programme

18/09/07
R1 (Group D)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
0-2

Common issue

Match Programme

03/10/07
R1 (Group D)
AC MILAN (ITA)
2-1


No Programme

24/10/07
R1 (Group D)
Benfica (POR)
0-1

No programme

Match Programme

06/11/07
R1 (Group D)
BENFICA (POR)
1-0


Match Programme

28/11/07
R1 (Group D)
SHAKTHAR DONETSK (UKR)
2-1


No Programme

03/12/07
R1 (Group D)
AC Milan (ITA)
0-1


(qualified for the last 16 in this)

No programme

Match Programme

20/02/08
R2
FC BARCELONA (SPA)
2-3


No Programme

04/03/08
R2
FC Barcelona (SPA)
0-1

No programme

2006/07 Champions League

Match Programme

13/09/06
R1 (Group F)
Manchester United (ENG)
2-3


Match Programme

26/09/06
R1 (Group F)
FC KØBENHAVN (DEN)
1-0


Match Programme

17/10/06
R1 (Group F)
SPORT LISBOA E BENFICA (POR)
3-0


No Programme

01/11/06
R1 (Group F)
Sport Lisboa e Benfica (POR)
0-3

No programme

Match Programme

21/11/06
R1 (Group F)
MANCHESTER UNITED (ENG)
1-0
(qualified for the last 16)


Match Programme

06/12/06
R1 (Group F)
FC København (DEN)
1-3

Common issue

Match Programme

21/02/07
R2 (1st knockout)
AC MILAN (ITALY)
0-0


Match Programme

07/03/07
R2 (1st knockout)
AC Milan (ITALY)
0-1 AET


Two different versions of this programme. One has VIP programme printed on the front cover and is scarce.

2005/06 Champions League

Match Programme

27/07/05
Q2
FC Artmedia Bratislava (SLO)
0-5

Common issue

Match Programme

02/08/05
Q2
FC ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SLO)
4-0


2004/05 Champions League

Match Programme

14/09/04
R1 (Group F)
BARCELONA CF (SPA)
1-3


No Programme

29/09/04
R1 (Group F)
AC Milan (ITA)
1-3

No programme

Match Programme

20/10/04
R1 (Group F)
FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
0-3

Common issue

Match Programme

02/11/04
R1 (Group F)
FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
1-0


No Programme

14/09/04
R1 (Group F)
Barcelona CF (SPA)
1-1

No programme

Match Programme

07/12/04
R1 (Group F)
AC Milan (ITA)
0-0


2003/04 Champions League

Match Programme

30/07/03
Q2
FBK Kaunas (LITH)
4-0

Common issue

Match Programme

06/08/03
Q2
FBK KAUNUS (LITH)
1-0

Small print run for this prog.

No Programme

13/08/03
Q3
MTK Hungaria (HUN)
4-0

No programme

Match Programme

27/08/03
Q3
MTK HUNGARIA (HUN)
1-0


No Programme

17/09/03
R1 (Group A)
Bayern Munich (GER)
1-2

No programme

Match Programme

30/09/03
R1 (Group A)
OLYMPIQUE LYONOlympique Lyon (FRA)
2-0


Match Programme

21/10/03
R1 (Group A)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)
0-1

Common issue

Match Programme

05/11/03
R1 (Group A)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)
3-1


Match Programme

25/11/03
R1 (Group A)
BAYERN MUNICH (GER)
0-0


Match Programme

10/12/03
R1 (Group A)
Olympique Lyon (FRA)
2-3

Common issue

2003/04 UEFA CUP

Match Programme

26/02/04
R3
FK Teplice (CZE)
3-0


Match Programme

03/03/04
R3
FK Teplice (CZE)
0-1

Common issue

Match Programme

11/03/04
R4
CF BARCELONA (SPA)
1-0

No Programme

25/03/04
R4
CF Barcelona (SPA)
Camp Nou, Barcelona
0-0

No programme

Match Programme

08/04/04
R5
Villarreal Club De Football, S.A.D. (SPA)
1-1


Match Programme

14/04/04
R5
Villarreal Club De Football, S.A.D. (SPA)
0-2

Common issue

2002/03 Champions League

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

14/08/02
Q3
FC BASEL (SUI)
3-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

28/08/02
Q3
FC Basel (SUI)
0-2

lost on away goal rule

Common issue

2002/03 UEFA Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

19/09/02
R1
FK SUDUVA (LITH)
8-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

03/10/02
R1
FK Suduva (LITH)
2-0

Very rare programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

31/10/02
R2
BLACKBURN ROVERS (ENG)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

14/11/02
R2
Blackburn Rovers (ENG)
2-0

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

28/11/02
R3
R.C. CELTA VIGO (SPA)
1-0


No Programme

12/12/02
R3
R.C. Celta Vigo (SPA)
1-2 (through on the away goal rule)

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/02/03
R4
VfB STUTTGART (GER)
3-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

27/02/03
R4
VfB Stuttgart (GER)
2-3

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

13/03/03
Quarter-Final
LIVERPOOL (ENG)
1-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/03/03
Quarter-Final
Liverpool (ENG)
2-0

Common issue


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

10/04/03
Semi-Final
BOAVISTA (POR)
1-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

24/04/03
Semi-Final
Boavista (POR)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

21/05/03
UEFA Cup Final
FC Porto (POR)
2-3 after extra time in Seville.


2001/02 Champions League

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

08/08/01
Q3
Ajax (NED)
3-1

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

22/08/01
Q3
AJAX (NED)
0-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

12/09/01
R1 (Grp E)
ROSENBORG
1-0

Postponed

Postponed because of the New York Twin Towers attack.

Programme was issued in small numbers and rest was mulched.

No Programme

18/09/01
R1 (Grp E)
Juventus
2-3


No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

25/09/01
R1 (Grp E)
FC PORTO
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

10/10/01
R1 (Grp E)
ROSENBORG
1-0


No Programme

17/10/01
R1 (Grp E)
FC Porto
0-3


No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

23/10/01
R1(Grp E)
Rosenborg
0-2

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

31/10/01
R1 (Grp E)
JUVENTUS
4-3


2001/02 UEFA Cup

No Programme

22/11/01
R3
Valencia (ESP)
0-1


No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

06/12/01
R3
VALENCIA (ESP)
1-0 (4-5 on penalties) aet


2000/01 UEFA Cup

No Programme

10/08/00
Q1
Jeunesse d'Esch (LUX)
7-0

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

24/08/00
Q1
JEUNESSE D'ESCH (LUX)
4-0



Programme, Ticket,  Stats

14/09/00
R1
HJK HELSINKI(FIN)
2-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

28/09/00
R1
HJK Helsinki (FIN)
1-2

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

26/10/00
R2
Bordeaux (FRA)
1-1

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

09/11/00
R2
BORDEAUX (FRA)
1-2


1999/2000 UEFA Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

12/08/99
Q1
Cwmbran Town (WAL)
6-0

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

26/08/99
Q1
CWMBRAN TOWN (WAL)
4-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

16/09/99
R1
HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR)
2-0


No Programme

30/09/99
R1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR)
1-0

No programme

No Programme

21/10/99
R2
Olympique Lyon (FRA)
0-1


No programme

King of Kings leg break in this match.

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

04/11/99
R2
OLYMPIQUE LYON (FRA)
0-1


1998/99 Champions League

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

22/07/98
Q1
ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (IRL)
0-0

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

29/07/98
Q1
St. Patrick's Athletic (IRL)
2-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

12/08/98
Q2
CROATIA ZAGREB (CRO)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

26/08/98
Q2
Croatia Zagreb (CRO)
0-3


1998/99 UEFA Cup

No Programme

15/09/98
R1
Vitoria Guimaraes (POR)
2-1

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

29/09/98
R1
VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR)
2-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/10/98
R2
FC ZURICH (SUI)
1-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

03/11/98
R2
FC Zurich (SUI)
2-4

Common issue

1997/98 UEFA Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

23/07/97
Q1
Inter Cardiff (WAL)
3-0

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

29/07/97
Q1
INTER CABLE-TEL (WAL)
5-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

12/08/97
Q2
Tirol Innsbruck (AUT)
1-2

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

26/08/97
Q2
TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT)
6-3


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

16/09/97
R1
LIVERPOOL FC (ENG)
2-2


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

30/09/97
R1
Liverpool FC (ENG)
0-0

Common issue

1996/97 UEFA Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

06/08/96
Q2
1.FC Kosice (SVK)
0-0

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/08/96
Q2
1.FC KOSICE (SVK)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

10/09/96
R1
SV HAMBURG (GER)
0-2


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

24/09/96
R1
SV Hamburg (GER)
0-2

Common issue

1995/96 European Cup Winners Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

14/09/95
R1
Dinamo Batumi (GEO)
3-2

Ultra rare programme. Only progs brought back were with the official Celtic party.

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

28/09/95
R1
DINAMO BATUMI (GEO)
4-0


No Programme

19/10/95
R2
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA)
0-1

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

02/11/95
R2
PARIS SAINT-GERMAIN (FRA)
0-3


1993/94 UEFA Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

14/09/93
R1
Young Boys Bern (SUI)
0-0

Common isssue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

29/09/93
R1
YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SUI)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/10/93
R2
SPORTING LISBON (POR)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

03/11/93
R2
Sporting Lisbon (POR)
0-2

Common issue

1992/93 UEFA Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

15/09/92
R1
1.FC Cologne (GER)
3-0

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

30/09/92
R1
1.FC COLOGNE (GER)
0-2


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/10/92
R2
Borussia Dortmund (GER)
1-2

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

03/11/92
R2
BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)
0-1


1991/92 UEFA Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

18/09/91
R1
GERMINAL EKEREN (BEL)
2-0


No Programme

01/10/91
R1
Germinal Ekeren (BEL)
1-1

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

22/10/91
R2
Xamax Neuchatel (SUI)
1-5


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

06/11/91
R2
XAMAX NEUCHATEL (SUI)
1-0


1989/90 European Cup Winners Cup

No Programme

13/09/89
R1
Partizan Belgrade (YUG)
1-2

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

27/09/89
R1
PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG)
5-4


1988/89 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

07/09/88
R1
Kispest-Honved Budapest (HUN)
0-1

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

05/10/88
R1
KISPEST-HONVED BUDAPEST (HUN)
4-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

26/10/88
R2
WERDER BREMEN (GER)
0-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

08/11/88
R2
Werder Bremen (GER)
0-0

Common issue

1987/88 UEFA Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

15/09/87
R1
BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER)
2-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

29/09/87
R1
Borussia Dortmund (GER)
0-2

Common issue

1986/87 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

17/09/86
R1
Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
1-0

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

01/10/86
R1
SHAMROCK ROVERS (IRL)
2-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

22/10/86
R2
DINAMO KIEV (UKR)
1-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

05/11/86
R2
Dinamo Kiev (UKR)
1-3

Common issue

1985/86 European Cup Winners Cup

No Programme

18/09/85
R1
Atletico Madrid (ESP)
1-1

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

02/10/85
R1
ATLETICO MADRID (ESP)
1-2


1984/85 European Cup Winners Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

18/09/84
R1
KAA Gent (BEL)
0-1

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

03/10/84
R1
KAA GENT (BEL)
3-0


No Programme

24/10/84
R2
Rapid Vienna (AUT)
1-3

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

07/11/84
R2
RAPID VIENNA (AUT)
3-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

12/12/84
R2
Rapid Vienna (AUT)
0-1


Old Trafford replay game.

Common issue

1983/84 UEFA Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

14/09/83
R1
AGF AARHUS (DEN)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

28/09/83
R1
AGF Aarhus (DEN)
4-1

Five different covers for this programme - different covers, same inside.

Common issue

No Programme

19/10/83
R2
Sporting Lisbon (POR)
0-2

No programme

No Programme

02/11/83
R2
SPORTING LISBON (POR)
5-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

23/11/83
R3
Nottingham Forest (ENG)
0-0

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

07/12/83
R3
NOTTINGHAM FOREST (ENG)
1-2


1982/83 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

15/09/82
R1
AJAX AMSTERDAM (NED)
2-2


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

29/09/82
R1
Ajax Amsterdam (NED)
2-1

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/10/82
R2
Real Sociedad (ESP)
0-2

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

03/11/82
R2
REAL SOCIEDAD (ESP)
2-1


1981/82 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

16/09/81
R1
JUVENTUS TORINO (ITA)
1-0


No Programme

30/09/81
R1
Juventus Torino (ITA)
0-2

No programme

1980/81 European Cup Winners Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/08/80
Q1
DIOSGYOR MISKOIC (HUN)
6-0


No Programme

03/09/80
Q1
Diosgyor Miskolc (HUN)
1-2

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

17/09/80
R1
POLITEHNICA TIMISORA (ROM)
2-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

01/10/80
R1
Politehnica Timisoara (ROM)
0-1

Two different official programmes for this game.

Both are common issues.

1979/80 European Cup

No programme
Partizan Tirana

19/09/79
R1
Partizani Tirana (ALB)
0-1

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats
PARTIZAN TIRANA

03/10/79
R1
PARTIZANI TIRANA (ALB)
4-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats
DUNDALK

24/10/79
R2
DUNDALK FC (IRL)
3-2


Programme, Ticket,  Stats
Dundalk

07/11/79
R2
Dundalk FC (IRL)
0-0

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats
REAL MADRID

05/03/80
QF
REAL MADRID (ESP)
2-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats
Real Madrid


19/03/80 QF
Real Madrid (ESP)
0-3

Common issue

1977/78 European Cup


JEUNNESSE ESCH

14/09/77
R1
AS LA JEUNNESSE ESCH (LUX)
5-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats
Jeunesse d'Esch

28/09/77
R1
AS La Jeunesse Esch (LUX)
6-1

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats
TIROL INNSBRUCK

19/10/77
R2
TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT)
2-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats
Tirol Innsbruck

02/11/77
R2
Tirol Innsbruck (AUT)
0-3

Rare issue

1976/77 UEFA Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats
WISLA KRAKOW

15/09/76
R1
WISLA KRAKOW (POL)
2-2


Programme, Ticket,  Stats
Wisla Krakow

29/09/76
R1
Wisla Krakow (POL)
0-2

Common issue

1975/76 European Cup Winners Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

16/09/75
R1
Valur Reykjavik (ISL)
2-0

Rare issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

01/10/75
R1
VALUR REYKJAVIC (ISL)
7-0


No programme

22/10/75
R2
Boavista Porto (POR)
0-0

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

05/11/75
R2
BOAVISTA PORTO (POR)
3-1


 

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

03/03/76
QF
FSV ZWICKAU (EAST GER)
1-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

17/03/76
QF
FSV Zwickau (EAST GER)
0-1

Common issue

1974/75 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

18/09/74
R1
OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE)
1-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

02/10/74
R1
Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE)
0-2

Very rare programme

1973/74 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

19/09/73
R1
TPS Turku (FIN)
6-1

Very rare programme

No programme

03/10/73
R1
TPS TURKU (FIN)
3-0

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

24/10/73
R2
VEJLE BK (DEN)
0-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

06/11/73
R2
Vejle BK (DEN)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

27/02/74
QF
FC Basel (SUI)
2-3

Rare issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/03/74
QF
FC BASEL (SUI)
4-2


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

10/04/74
SF
ATLETICO MADRID (ESP)
0-0


No programme

24/04/74
SF
Atletico Madrid (ESP)
0-2

No programme

1972/73 European Cup

No programme

13/09/72
R1
ROSENBORG TRONDHEIM (NOR)
2-1

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

27/09/72
R1
Rosenborg Trondheim (NOR)
3-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

25/10/72
R2
UJPEST BUDAPEST (HUN)
2-1


No programme

08/11/72
R2
Ujpest Budapest (HUN)
0-3

No programme

1971/72 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

15/09/71
R1
B1903 Copenhagen (DEN)
1-2

Common issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

29/09/71
R1
B1903 COPENHAGEN (DEN)
3-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/10/71
R2
SLIEMA WANDERERS (MLT)
5-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

03/11/71
R2
Sliema Wanderers (MLT)
2-1

Common issue.

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

08/03/72
QF
Ujpest Budapest (HUN)
2-1

Difficult to get issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

22/03/72
QF
UJPEST BUDAPEST (HUN)
1-1


No programme

05/04/72
SF
Inter Milan (ITA)
0-0

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

19/04/72
SF
INTER MILAN (ITA)
0-0 (lost 4-5 on pens)


1970/71 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

16/09/70
R1
KPV KOKKOLA (FIN)
9-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

30/09/70
R1
KPV Kokkola (FIN)
5-0

Rare programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

21/10/70
R2
Waterford United (IRL)
7-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

04/11/70
R2
WATERFORD UNITED (IRL)
3-2


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

10/03/71
QF
Ajax Amsterdam (NED)
0-3


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

24/03/71
QF
AJAX AMSTERDAM (NED)
1-0


1969/70 European Cup

Match programme

17/09/1969
R1: FC Basel (SUI)
0-0

Match programme


R1
FC BASEL (SUI)
2-0

 

Match programme

12/11/69
SL BENFICA (POR)
3-0

 

No programme

26/11/69
R2: SL Benfica (POR)
0-3

No programme

Match programme

04/03/70
AC FIORENTINA (ITA)
3-0

Match programme

18/03/70
AC Fiorentina (ITA)
0-1

Rare programme

Match programme

01/04/70
Leeds United (ENG)
European Cup Semi-Final
1-0

Match programme

15/04/70
LEEDS UNITED (ENG)
European Cup Semi-Final
2-1

No programme

06/05/70
Feyenoord (NED)
San Siro, Milan
European Cup Final 1970
1-2 (aet)

No programme

1968/69 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

18/09/68
R1
AS St. Ettienne (FRA)
0-2

Rare programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

02/10/68
R1
AS St. ETTIENNE (FRA)
4-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

13/11/68
R2
RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG)
5-1


No programme

13/11/68
R2
Red Star Belgrade (YUG)
1-1

No programme

No programme

19/02/69
QF
AC Milan (ITA)
0-0

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

12/03/69
QF
AC MILAN (ITA)
0-1


1967/68 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

20/09/67
R1
DINAMO KIEV (UKR)
1-2


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

04/10/67
R1
Dinamo Kiev (UKR)
1-1


1966/67 European Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

28/09/66
R1
FC ZURICH (SUI)
2-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

05/10/66
R1
FC Zurich (SUI)
3-0

Rare issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

30/11/66
R2
FC Nantes-Atlantique (FRA)
3-1

Rare issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

07/12/66
R2
FC NANTES-ATLANTIQUE (FRA)
3-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

01/03/67
QF
Vojvodina Novi Sad (YUG)
0-1

Rare issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

08/03/67
QF
VOJVODINA NOVI SAD (YUG)
2-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

12/04/67
Semi Final
DUKLA PRAGUE (CZE)
3-1


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

25/04/67
Semi Final
Dukla Prague (CZE)
0-0

Rare issue

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

25/05/67
Final
Inter Milan (ITA)
2-1 in Lisbon


1965/66 European Cup Winners Cup

No programme

28/09/65
R1
Go Ahead Eagles Deventer (NED)
6-0

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

07/10/65
R1
Go AHEAD EAGLES DEVENTER (NED)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

03/11/65
R2
AGF Aarhus (DEN)
1-0

Rare programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

17/11/65
R2
AGF AARHUS (DEN)
2-0



Programme, Ticket,  Stats

12/01/66
QF
QF
DINAMO KIEV (UKR)
3-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats
Programme, Ticket,  Stats
Programme, Ticket,  Stats

25/01/66
QF
Dinamo Kiev (UKR)
1-1

Three different issues for this match - all very rare.

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

14/04/66
Semi-Final
LIVERPOOL FC (ENG)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

19/04/66
Semi-Final
Liverpool FC (ENG)
0-2


1964/65 Inter Cities Fairs Cup

No programme

23/09/64
R1
Sports Clube de Leixoes (POR)
1-1

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

07/10/64
R1
SPORTS CLUBE DE LEIXOES (POR)
3-0


No programme

18/11/64
R2
Barcelona (ESP)
1-3

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

02/12/64
R2
BARCELONA (ESP)
0-0


1963/64 European Cup Winners Cup

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

17/09/63
R1
FC Basel (SUI)
5-1
1st European game recognised by UEFA

Rare programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

10/10/63
R1
FC BASEL (SUI)
5-0

1st European game at Celtic Park that's recognised by UEFA


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

04/12/63
R2
N.K. DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO)
3-0


No programme

11/12/63
R2
N.K. Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
1-2

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

26/02/64
QF
SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK)
1-0


Programme, Ticket,  Stats

04/03/64
QF
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
1-0

Rare programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

15/04/64
SF
MTK BUDAPEST (HUN)
3-0


No programme

29/04/64
SF
MTK Budapest (HUN)
0-4

No programme

1962/63 Inter Cities Fairs Cup

No programme

26/09/62
R1
Valencia CF (ESP)
2-4

No programme

Programme, Ticket,  Stats

24/10/62
R1
VALENCIA CF (ESP)
2-2


CELTIC F.C. EUROPEAN RECORD
Competition P W D L
Champions League 208 99 367 76
Europa League 113 47 26 40
Cup Winners' Cup 38 21 4 13
World Club C'ship 3 1 0 2
Inter Cities Fairs Cup 6 1 3 2
Totals (without ICFC) 362 168 67 131
Totals (with ICFC) 368 169 70 133

 

Table Last updated: AIK 29/08/19

Note - totals above include 6 Inter Cities Fairs Cup matches that UEFA don't recognise.

 

Inter Cities Fairs Cup - In 1971, it came under the auspices of UEFA and was replaced by the UEFA Cup. While the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup is recognised as the predecessor to the UEFA Cup, it was not organised by UEFA. Consequently, UEFA do not consider clubs' records in the Fairs Cup to be part of their European record. - [ wikopedia ]

Celtic in Europe